NOVIDIC Privacy Policy

B2B version
Updated 10 July 2020

Privacy

Our commitment to privacy is set out in this section. We collect, use and may disclose personal information on the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes using your personal data and information to help us improve our products and services and getting in touch with you to let you know about goods, services or promotions that may interest you. Neither we nor you will use or disclose personal information, as defined within the Privacy Act (1998), of other parties unless that use or disclosure is necessary to deliver you our services or to fulfill obligations under this agreement, is otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, or is required by law.

Protecting your privacy

Universal Apps Pty Ltd trading as NOVIDIC ("NOVIDIC ", "We", "Our", "Us") is committed to providing you ("Your Business", "Venue", "Place") or your employees with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and whom we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is available here. This Privacy policy does not include any privacy policy related to our partners or third party service providers who may have a role in delivering our services to you (e.g. payment processors, CDN providers )

NOVIDIC privacy policy is limited to the personal information gathered and processed through the system and shall not cover and protect any disclosure or abuse of your personal information which may be accessible or available to public or to be obtained by any other source rather than NOVIDIC .

About NOVIDIC

NOVIDIC is a platform wholly owned Universal Apps Pty Ltd and is responsible by the NOVIDIC app, the web based platform or websites. In this statement a reference to "related companies" means Universal Apps Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries, its partners and its third party service providers.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and store may include your business name, company profile, business address, tax numbers, contacts and names, emails, social media information, your staff and employees name and contacts, profile picture, mobile numbers, email addresses, work-related information, occupation, system PINs, NOVIDIC passwords, preferences for using our application and websites (including which pages you have visited and what you have clicked on), web log, computer, device and connection information, IP, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We also hold details of your NOVIDIC account, your accounting entries and reports,

We also hold records of your visitors details (customers, guests, clients, patrons, members) including their mobile number, age-gender group , visit date and time and duration, body temperature, email, name , ID/IC number ( if needed) who use NOVIDIC to register their visit or are registered manually into our system by your staff.

What information do we disclose to the your customers about you?

To fulfill our services and to enable you deliver you goods or services and protect your customers (visitors) from pandemic infections, we may share with the visitors "your customers" who are using the NOVIDIC app, the following information regardless if such information are assumed public or personal.

  • Your place name
  • Your place maximum capacity of visitors
  • Available capacity for new visitors
  • If your place is red flagged by the authorized agencies
  • The gate/entrance name set up by you under " device name"

What information will NOT be disclosed to the customers?

We will NEVER disclose the following personal information to the your customers in any circumstances:

  • Your mobile number(s)
  • Your email address (unless used in your page under contacts)
  • Your credit card information
  • Your IP
  • Information about other visitors who visited your place

We bear no responsibility should you provide such information directly to your customers or in case, they could have obtained such information through other sources or methods.

What information will we disclose to authorized agencies about you?

We will disclose the following information about your place to your local authorized agency upon their official request:

  • Details about all your visitors ( customers) in the last 56 days
  • Your profile with us
  • Your IP logs

Statistics about your visitors

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

Directly from you through our application, platform, websites, via the phone, via application forms or when you download and use digital applications; when you visit our office or meet our agents.

From other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies, our syndication partners);

From publicly available sources;

From organizations identified under ("When do we disclose your personal information" see below);

From your partners, friends or colleagues who are using our services,

From our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence, (such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter); and

When we are required by law.

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don't provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Why do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Provide our services;
  • Conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;
  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • Help us deliver better services and tailor those services to you;
  • Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure; and
  • Promote and market services and products to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by us, or our related companies.

What do we do with your personal information?

We basically use your personal information to track any possible COVID-19 spread and inform you or others should you or they be at risk of contraction based on an authorized agency conclusion.

We may use a combination of your personal information in order to analysis our system and your services to improve our services or recommend you or others how to justify their goods and services to serve better. The information used may include your customers age, gender, dietary habits and preferences, history of your orders and visits, number of orders, date and time of the orders, your table turn over, financial information such as the amount your customers spend in dining out, the method of their payment or frequency of using such methods. Please remember that we DO NOT disclose such information to other restaurants about you particular restaurant. The result of such analysis is a general report on dining out in a region, in a city or in a country and shall be used by us to improve our services or might be used by marketing companies or research institutions.

How do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may use your logo and business name in list of our clients to promote our products and services.

We may also send you our offers, new products and updates by email or via notification by the app.

Should you prefer not receiving notification from the app, please turn off the notification related to NOVIDIC app from the setting of your device.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organizations, but we&'ll only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorized disclosures.

NOVIDIC has processes in place that require organizations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organizations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:

  • Customer inquiries;
  • Fulfilling your orders;
  • Processing payments;
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • Information technology services;
  • Data verification services;
  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • Market research; and
  • Website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorized representatives or advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organizations;
  • Our related companies;
  • Our professional advisers;
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required by law;
  • Organizations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions; and
  • Our syndication and marketing partners.

When we share your information with a third party, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR RELATED COMPANIES

We may share your personal information with our related companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after you cease acquiring services from us. Our related companies will use

and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about our related companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us as set out below.

About our application, websites, IP addresses and 'Cookies'

When you use our application or visit our websites, our web servers record information such as the user name, IP, time, date, device and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analysis this information.

We may use 'Cookies' or an equivalent on various websites and applications. A cookie is a small text file that our websites and applications use to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience. We also use cookies for profiling purposes to tailor our marketing to users' interests.

Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enable of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and device identifiers - the unique identifiers on your computer or device. It's used for the purpose of providing Internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our application and websites.

NOVIDIC may use third parties to analysis usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites and applications. This helps us to personalize and tailor our services to you.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our application or websites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the third party websites you choose to visit. NOVIDIC privacy policy applies to the NOVIDIC application and websites only and NOVIDIC assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party websites.

How accurate is your information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes. You can do this via the 'Update Profile' tab of the application.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn't comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an e-mail to privacy@novidic.com. We'll investigate and respond in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

If we haven't responded within this time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please contact our office and we'll let you know who can help.

Your Third Party information

You may have to provide us with third party information such as your suppliers contact details to enable us provide our services to you. We assume that you have permission from those third parties before disclosing such information to us. We recommend you check in advance with them to clarify on such cases, we bear no responsibility on any third party claims on privacy matters.

Deleting your account

You have this option to delete your NOVIDIC account permanently and remove your profile from our system forever. Please remember you may not recover your account after you delete your it. Please remember that we have to keep the visit records related to your place under an anonymous profile to keep our DB integrated.

Please note that you shall not be able to delete your account as long as your place is tagged as red flagged by an authorised agency. They may need your contacts to reach you due to your or others safety and wellness.

Further information

You can read more on privacy at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

To use our services, we assume that you have read, accepted and acknowledged all above mentioned privacy policy. Should you not agree on our terms and policy or are not happy with whole or some part of it, please retrain from using NOVIDIC.